Rarexoticseeds.com

Skip to Main Content »

Search Site

You're currently on:

Cyperus Papyrus Seeds (papyrus, papyrus sedge)


Parthenocissus Tricuspidata (Boston Ivy)

More Views

  • Cyperus Papyrus Seeds (papyrus, papyrus sedge)

Product Name Price Qty
15+ Cyperus Papyrus Seeds (papyrus, papyrus sedge)
$1.40
100 Cyperus Papyrus Seeds (papyrus, papyrus sedge)
$3.20
500 Cyperus Papyrus Seeds (papyrus, papyrus sedge)
$9.00
2000 Cyperus Papyrus Seeds (papyrus, papyrus sedge)
$28.00
Add Items to Cart
OR

Quick Overview

Source of papyrus paper. Parts of the plant can be eaten. Grows in full sun and wet boggy soils.


Product Description

Cyperus Papyrus, commonly known as Papyrus or Papyrus Sedge is native to Egypt.
The aquatic plant grows in full sun, in wet swamps and on lake margins throughout Africa, Madagascar and the Mediterranean countries.

Cyperus papyrus growth is very fast. It can grow 4 to 5 m (13 to 16 ft) high.
Each stem is topped by a dense cluster of thin, bright green, thread-like stems around 10 to 30 cm (4 to 10 in) in length.

It is a tropical plant that requires high humidity and relatively warm temperatures.
The base of the pot should always soak in water.

The plant was used in paper-making in Ancient Egypt.

Hardiness zone: 9-11

Additional Information

Common name

papyrus sedge, paper reed, Indian matting plant, Nile grass

Family

Cyperaceae

Genus

Cyperus

Species

C. papyrus

Germination

Plant papyrus seeds indoors. Use a pot with drainage holes and rich, moist soil. Lightly cover the seeds with soil. Do not immerse in water while germinating but keep moist. Papyrus is slow to germinate--seedlings should start to produce in a month. Transfer seedlings to shallow water in direct sun. Submerge entire pot slowly and at a slight angle to minimize soil loss. If the weather is not past frost season, create an indoor water spot using a plastic tub. Feed cyperus plants regularly with a fertilizer designed for water plants. Stop fertilizing when moved inside for winter. Prune spent growth regularly to keep dying plant matter out of your water feature. Decaying matter can cause many problems to your mini-ecosystem. Move plants indoors for winter months or cold spells. Plants left in water and full sun will continue to grow year-round. Leaving your plant in low light and kept moist will keep it dormant until next growing season.

Product Tags

Add Your Tags:
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
 

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

News


Newsletter

Newsletter
News :
- New category : Edible plants
- New category with all products