Rarexoticseeds.com

Skip to Main Content »

Search Site

You're currently on:

Myrica Rubra Seeds (Morella Rubra Seeds) - Out of stock


Myrica Rubra Fruits - Yangmei

More Views

  • Myrica Rubra Fruits - Yangmei
  • Myrica Rubra - Yangmei

Product Name Price
5 Myrica Rubra Seeds (Morella Rubra Seeds)
$2.60

Quick Overview

Subtropical tree grown for its sweet, crimson to dark purple-red, edible fruit.


Product Description

Myrica Rubra is a subtropical tree grown for its sweet, crimson to dark purple-red, edible fruit.

It is native to eastern Asia, mainly in China, where it has been grown for at least 2000 years. Chinese cultivation is concentrated south of the Yangtze River, where it is of considerable economic importance. Its niche is forests on mountain slopes and valleys at altitudes of 100-1500 m. It is native to Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, and Zhejiang. Also naturalized in Taiwan, Japan, Nepal, Korea, and the Philippines.

It is a small to medium-sized evergreen tree growing up to 10–20 m (33–66 ft) high, with smooth gray bark and a uniform spherical to hemispherical crown. It is dioecious, with separate male and female plants. It tolerates poor acidic soils. The root system is 5–60 cm (2.0–24 in) deep, with no obvious taproot.
The fruit is spherical, 1.5–2.5 cm (0.59–0.98 in) in diameter, with a knobby surface. The surface color is typically a deep, brilliant red, but may vary from white to purple. The flesh color is similar to surface color, or somewhat lighter. The flesh is sweet and very tart. At the center is a single seed, with a diameter about half that of the whole fruit.

Additional Information

Label

Myrica Rubra

Common name

Yangmei, Chinese Bayberry

Family

Myricaceae

Genus

Myrica

Species

Myrica Rubra

Product Tags

Add Your Tags:
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
 

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Recently Viewed Products

  1. Mimosa Scabrella Seeds (Mimosa Bracatinga Seeds)

News


Newsletter

Newsletter
News :
- We can now accept personal checks from USA
- New category : Edible plants
- New category with all products